Warning:
We've detected the version of your Internet Explorer does not meet the Gordon & Gotch Portal minimum requirement.
This will restrict some site functionality. Gordon & Gotch Portal requires IE7 or later. Or use another browser e.g. FireFox.

Privacy Policy


 

Introduction

As a part of the PMP Limited group of companies, Gordon & Gotch NZ Limited (G&G) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information collected through the G&G website.  This document discloses how we gather information about you and what we do with the information that we gather.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect certain personal information from you and other website users, which may include:

 

Use of Your Information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

This personal information is shared, retained and used between companies within the PMP Limited group for the same purposes.

 

Protection of Your Personal Information

We take security very seriously and we have in place appropriate systems to minimise the likelihood of unauthorised access to any personal information that we collect or hold.

 

While we make every endeavour to protect your personal information, no use of the internet is 100% secure.  Consequently, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us or that we collect from you.  We will not be responsible for any consequent events arising from unauthorised access of the information provided by you or collected from you.

 

Access to and Updating Your Personal Information

We comply strictly with New Zealand’s Privacy Act which amongst other things, deals with the holding of personal information.  Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access information about yourself and to request us for it to be corrected, and to limit the purposes for which it can be used.  You may request access to, and corrections to, any information we may hold on you by contacting the Privacy Officer, whose details are located on the home page of this website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer hard drive when you use our website.  Cookies are widely used on most major websites.  Where a Cookie does not identify you or your business personally, it will recognise your computer at a later time.  It cannot read your hard disk or perform any commands on your computer.  We may use the information generated by Cookies to:

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.  Users choosing not to accept the Cookies may not be able to access certain pages as a result.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our business is subject to change and improvements.  This Privacy Policy may change also, and we reserve the right, at our sole discretion to change any part of our Privacy Policy at any time.  Any change will, however, strictly comply and be subject to the Privacy Act and any other relevant legislation in force from time to time.  Any altered Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately upon posting on this website.

 

Contacting Us

We welcome any questions that you may have concerning this Privacy Policy or any personal information provided by, or collected from you.  All questions should be referred to enquiries@gordongotch.co.nz.